Privacy & Cookies Policy

Protection of your personal information

Privacy Statement

Cadenz consultancy ensures the protection of your personal information. This privacy statement focuses on how we deal with data from customers, suppliers, contractors and visitors to our website, and describes:

  • what personal information we collect
  • how we use that information and why
  • with whom we share this information and where
  • how long we keep the data
  • why we use cookies on our website
  • your rights, including how you can contact us if you have additional questions about the processing of your personal data
  • how we can change this notification.

Cadenz consultancy is a brand name of A1 Consulting BVBA, registered at Kruispuntbank with registration number 0897.479.830 and located at Oppenstraat 14, 3454 Rummen, Belgium, as “data processor” is responsible for processing your personal data.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect and store the following information if you are a (potential) customer, supplier or contractor:

  • Name
  • Address
  • E-mail address
  • Phone number

You have shared this information with us during the process of receiving a quotation, creating a contract and/or during the execution of our services. This information is necessary for us to come to an agreement with you and/or to execute the concluded agreement in good order.

When you visit our website, we store the following information from you:

  • Browsing behaviour on the website such as the pages you have visited and the time spent on each page.
  • When you request information: your name, address, email and / or telephone number that you provide us with in order to receive information.

You are not obliged to provide us with your personal data. If you provide us with insufficient or insufficient personal data, then it is possible that we are unable to perform the following activities.

Type of persons involved Why do we process your personal information? What is the legal basis for this processing?
(Potential) customers To be able to send offers on the basis of the requested services. Contractual agreement. The use of your personal data in this way is necessary to be able to fulfill your quotation request and perhaps to come to an agreement.
(Potential) customers To communicate about your needs and details in the context of one of our services. Contractual agreement. The use of your personal data in this way is necessary to be able to answer the questions asked by you and possibly to come to an agreement.
Customers To be able to invoice. Contractual agreement. Your personal details are used to ensure that the invoice is sent correctly.
Customers To communicate about the implementation aspects of the agreement (including substantive communication, progress of the assignment, etc.). Contractual agreement. Your personal details are used to communicate with the right people so that the agreement is executed efficiently.
Customers To send you communication about relevant services that are related to the content of our agreement. Legitimate interest. As an existing customer relationship, we can communicate with you about relevant services in line with the existing services that we have agreed with each other.
(Potential) suppliers To be able to contact us so that we can let you know to which specifications or wishes a particular item or service in our opinion must comply. Contractual agreement. Your personal information will be used to contact you so that we can answer your question.
(Potential) suppliers To be able to send a quotation request. Contractual agreement. Your personal information will be used to contact you so that we can make a request for quotation.
Suppliers To place an order/order with you. Contractual agreement. Your personal details are used to place an order with the right person.
Suppliers To be able to pay your invoices. Contractual agreement. Your personal details are used to make the payment of the invoice.
Suppliers To be able to communicate with you smoothly and efficiently about other aspects of the agreement, such as delivery, quality, in case of complaints, and other operational and administrative matters. Contractual agreement. Your personal details are used to be able to contact about related questions/issues in the context of the agreement.
Website visitors To send you a confirmation when you request information and/or register at one of our events. Permission. The use of your personal information in this way is necessary to confirm that we have received your information correctly.
Website visitors To perform statistical analyses on the use of the website to better understand how the website is used and on that basis to improve the site. Legitimate interest. The use of your personal data in this way is necessary to manage and improve the website. Since no sensitive personal information is processed and the processing is limited, we have decided that our legitimate interest in making improvements and carrying out analyses takes precedence over your privacy interest.
Website visitors To send you information about relevant services that may be of interest to you. Permission. Legitimate interest. We will only send you marketing material if we have your explicit permission or if we have a legitimate interest in keeping you up to date (e.g. in the case of existing customers).

Transfer your personal information

We may transfer your personal information for the aforementioned activities:

  • to subcontractors if they need your personal information to be able to carry out the work that are part of our agreement.
  • to third parties who provide services related to the execution of the agreement, but only to the extent necessary to provide these services. For example: our digital marketing agency and our hosting provider.
  • If required by law.
  • To a buyer or potential future buyer of our company.

We take measures to protect all personal data transferred to a third party or to other countries, in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We store personal data for as long as necessary for the purpose for which the data was collected. This means that we will delete your personal data when such data is no longer needed to be able to execute an application or an order, or to manage your account or our customer relationship. Statistics that have been anonymized can be saved for longer

Why we use cookies

Our website and marketing emails use tracking cookies from Google Analytics and MailChimp, for example to keep track of visitor statistics. Cadenz consultancy uses these statistics to continuously improve the website and mailings and provide you with relevant information.

Tracking cookies on our website: Google Analytics

Cadenz consultancy uses Google Analytics to gain insight into visitor flows, traffic sources and pageviews on our website. This means that Google acts as an editor for the processing of personal data by Cadenz consultancy. Cadenz consultancy has therefore signed a processor agreement with Google.

Information collected with Google Analytics has been anonymised as much as possible. For example,

Cadenz consultancy does not get access to which individual visitors make which visits to our website. Google will never process your entire IP address, but always mask the last octet of your IP address.

Google does not use the collected data for its own purposes. Cadenz consultancy did not give Google permission to do so. Cadenz consultancy does not use other Google services in combination with the Google Analytics cookies.

The information obtained is stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google is affiliated with the Safe Harbor program of the US Department of Commerce. Google may only provide your information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or if third parties process the information on behalf of Google. For more information, read Google’s Privacy Policy.

If you do not want to accept Google Analytics cookies, you can set your browser so that it does not accept cookies.

Tracking cookies in our marketing e-mails: Mailchimp

If you have indicated that you wish to receive newsletters or other marketing emails from Cadenz consultancy, downloading images or clicking on a link in these e-mails will result in you being personally identified. We can therefore see whether you open our e-mail and click through to our website from the e-mail. If you do not want this, you can unsubscribe from our mailings or set your browser so that it does not accept cookies.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us to view your own personal data our Privacy Link. If there is reason to do so, you can also request us to supplement your personal data or to change inaccuracies.

You also have the right to request that you delete your personal data or limit the use of your personal data. You can also object to the collection and use of your data or file a complaint with the GBA (Data Protection Authority) (https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be)

Finally, you can request us to obtain your personal data or transfer that data to another person.

In order to exercise your rights, you can contact us by e-mail on info@cadenz.be. You can also contact us with questions or for more information about the collection and use of your personal data.

Changes to the privacy & cookie statement.

We may update this statement from time to time in response to changing legal, regulatory or operational requirements. We will notify users of such changes (including when they take effect).